Connect with us

News

2011 Over the River Run Group Results

]]>

Published

on

5 Mile Run – Men Overall Tim Irvine 29:31 Masters Jerry White 30:36 Grand Masters Van Edwards 31:45 Senior Masters Jack Adair 35:07 10 & Under Caleb North 1:06:29 Mason Ashley 1:00:30 11-14 Andrew Fox 51:09 15-19 Eclecius Franklin, Jr. 30:51 Chris Luke 37:12 Joe Gillespie-Hill 38:59 20-24 Walter King 35:10 Richard Smith 35:48 Mario Pow 39:01 25-29 Jarred Cook 35:23 Kevin Winters 37:11 Terry White 37:22 30-34 Guy Martin 35:14 Wayne Meek 36:11 Joey Foster 36:27 35-39 Collin Johnson 31:16 Jonathan Pennington 35:26 Dan Egger 35:50 40-44 Brian Gilbert 31:25 Bryan Lagg 32:22 Greg White 33:14 45-49 Patrick Thomasson 34:53 Bilal Hashim 35:40 Briggs Hopson 36:27 50-54 Mark Lipking 33:18 Kenny Hollywood 35:28 Chuck lavender 36:36 55-59 Jose Llopis 37:37 Randall Nichols 42:09 John White 43:10 60-64 Carlos Prevost 36:59 Edward Hill 39:47 Robert Sadler 41:05 65-69 Tad Jurgens 38:10 Mack Varner 40:41 Tom Leggett 45:18 70 & Over James Lindsey 44:22 Bill Stevens 45:31

5 Mile Run – Women

Overall Kristi Hall 33:56 Masters Shannon Carson 36:40 Grand Masters Mary Lohrenz 38:20 Senior Masters Merle Ewer 1:10:18 10 & Under Katie Fox 1:17:18 11-14 Savannah Thomas 49:53 Carrie Luckey 1:03:41 15-19 Jessica Justice 1:08:34 20-24 Claiborne Bryant 46:11 Lyndsey Freeney 48:55 Holly Crawford 50:41 25-29 Lurline Simmons 42:32 Jennifer Rees 43:49 Dana Daigre 46:10 30-34 Ashley Mason 38:24 Gemma Meek 42:19 Jennifer Cecil 46:32 35-39 Kim Miller 38:43 Clare Sanders 39:56 Cathy Martin 42:05 40-44 Amy Haygood 41:11 Mindy Giambrone 44:05 Tammy Jackson 44:49 45-49 Francine Nosser 38:06 Dawn Polo 38:51 Lee Johnson 42:02 50-54 Chantay Steen 43:11 Patsy Watson 43:31 Debi Aden 46:16 55-59 Patti Hittler 48:11 Barbara Zeagler 51:28 Hracy Taylor 55:07 60-64 Beth Shoemaker 1:13:31

5 Mile Walk – Men

Overall Steve Sullivan 50:09 Masters Greg Hull 1:00:19 Grand Masters Charlie Montague 58:42 Senior Masters Bennett Randman 53:33 10 & Under Cody North 1:22:23 11-14 Rob Best 1:11:13 Preston Bradshaw 1:30:50 15-19 Travis Joyner 53:16 20-24 Matt Thornton 1:21:51 Adam Russell 1:22:39 25-29 Ben Buck 1:03:08 John Kilkenny 1:05:44 Travares Hatchett 1:06:02 30-34 David Perkey 1:06:02 Kenneth Jones 1:09:35 Marshall smith 1:21:49 35-39 Jayson Barlow 1:06:22 Mike Cothran 1:15:03 John Tirpak 1:18:25 40-44 Dean Miniacci 1:12:19 Geoff Horne 1:19:54 Greg Hazelrig 1:25:06 45-49 Glynn Trigg 1:06:31 John Childs 1:11:07 Garry Bland 1:15:33 50-54 Michael Madell 59:04 Ted Whittle 1:03:15 Eddie Smith 1:06:34 55-59 George Jones 58:43 Charles Bell 58:55 Charles Atkins, Jr. 59:09 60-64 Brad Heilser 55:58 Michael Briggs 57:45 Stephen Ellis 58:41 65-69 Bill Seabergh 53:58 D.P. Scarborough 1:01:52 Ed Hands 1:05:11 70 & Over David Speyerer 1:05:17 Buddy McKay 1:08:42 Robert Cunny 1:12:32

5 Mile Walk – Women

Overall Elizabeth Joyner 56:04 Masters Carla Loving 59:01 Grand Masters Tina Branan 56:44 Senior Masters Donna Gonzales 58:17 10 & Under Cara North 1:22:32 11-14 Hannah Rubin 58:09 A’Mya Walker 1;16:33 15-19 Taylor Smith 1:14:03 Marish Dalton 1;16:27 Kaci Holdiness 1;21:42 20-24 Lara Stokes 1:00:49 Elyssa Lassiter 1:01:51 Angie Weed 1:09:20 25-29 Mariam Mosavizahed 1:00:36 Renee’ Channell 1:02:18 Jennifer McMillin 1:03:27 30-34 Stephanie Purvis 59:51 Blair Tirpak 1:06:12 Amy Scott 1:07:39 35-39 Ann Roberson 1:05:49 Dianne Galliard 1:09:03 Timika Franklin 1:10:03 40-44 Elvon Childs 1:00:39 Tammie Richardson 1:03:46 Ann Nunnally 1:05:46 45-49 Lori Johnson 1:07:31 Chakiras Alexander 1:09:43 Tracy Chaney 1;12:12 50-54 Wanda Downs 1:00:41 Tina Harvey 1:02:16 Martha Robinson 1:04:56 55-59 Joyce Beacham 1:00:41 Elana Gillett 1:02:29 Debra Kinser 1:03:28 60-64 Peggy Gouras 1:06:34 Karen Frederick 1:07:49 Janie Snow 1:09:15 65-69 Cheryl Pardue 1:14:15 Len Carpenter 1:16:32 Linda Hall 1:16:32 70 & Over Martha Keenum 1:02:31 Peggy Powers 1:07:48 Peggy Flannagan 1:11:05

One Mile – Male

Overall Chandler Thornton 6:20 5 & Under Sam Hall 10:05 Jonah Artman 10:23 Tommy Duggan 11:45 6-7 Carter Magee 8:16 Zane Thomas 8:35 Kylan Jordan 11:18 8-9 Matt Jones 8:58 Brandon Emery 9:12 Andy Jenning 10:56 10-11 Matt Burke 7:26 Chip Purviance 7:43 Cian Miller 7:51 14-15 Wesley Johnson 6:57

One Mile – Female

Overall Margaret Case 7:55 5 & Under Gloria Hall 9:03 Chloe Wesley 14:00 Kaithlyn Sanders 21:00 6-7 Taylor Martin 9:19 Paige Case 9:41 Mari Miller Theobald 11:16 8-9 Rikera Atkins 9:16 Jocelyn Wesley 10:29 12-13 Kelsey Mathews 7:58 Gabby Burke 9:25 Emera Franklin 9:43

Corporate Run Teams

01. Racers – 1:47:27 Jonathan Pennington, Dan Egger, Wayne Meek, Terry Waller 02. The Regulators – 1:50:26 Bryan Register, Charles Allred, Jim Cole, Laura Calloway, Greg Raimondo 03. AmeriCorps NCCC – 1:54:34 Richard Smith, Joe Gillespie-Hill, Mario Pow, Neal Oliver, Tristan Rensema 04. Rotary – 1:59:17 Blake Teller, Mack Varner, Robert Sadler, Mike McMillin, Donna Ingram 05. River Region – 2:06:01 Francine Nosser, Timothy Kerut, MiHyang Faulks 06. Vicksburg Jr. High Runners – 2:07:56 Chris Williams, Terence James, Chris Roe, Chris Bates, Susan Whittenberg 07. Trustmark Run 1 – 2:08:11 Amy Haygood, Lee Johnson, Matt Farrell, Art Spencer 08. Runners – 2:12:1 Rich Feibelman, Jeff Artman, Tom Leggett, Steve Jones, Patrick Henshaw 09. Ameristar Shooting Stars – 2:12:16 Brady Clark, Chonzle Holt, Lori Burke, Bea Willis 10. Ergon Runners – 2:14:08 Phillip Spencer, Jim Smith, Joe Richardson, Debi Aden 11. M J Space Jumps – 2:16:05 Frederick Jones, Jr., Jewell Hollings, Vashon Ross 12. QWOP Til You Drop (MAV 6) – 2:16:43 Jarred Cook, Joel Angle, Matilda Asuzu, Amanda Cook 13. IP Pacers – 2:21:41 Jeff Mobley, Lee Harrell, Laquisha Jones 14. May & Company, LLP – 2:29:40 Nathan Cummins, Maria Signa, Jill Ledet 15. DiamondJacks 1 – 2:45:13 Ali Williams, Mark Luke, Nancy Lindsey 16. Trustmark Run 2 – 2:55:24 Derrick Jackson, Janelle Johnson, Cynthia Freeny

Corporate Walk Teams

01. Port City Striders – 2:49:24 Bill Seabergh, Tina Branan, Charlie Montague, Tracy Chaney, David Chaney 02. Ergon Walkers 3 – 3:03:16 Ronnie Jones, Greg Hull, Tammie Richardson 03. WES Bridge Club 5 – 3:03:35 Michael Briggs, Elvon Childs, Ed Hands, David Perkey, John Childs 04. Cooper Lighting #1 – 3:10:45 Carla Loving, Elana Gillett, Janie Snow, Laneit Graham, Lisa Hill 05. Lions Club – 3:11:58 Ben Buck, Jennifer McMillin, Ken Mosley, Robert Cunny, Jane Hill 06. Henny, Thames & Leavitt – 3:19:17 Kelly Sanders, Ann Roberson, Amy Scott, Mary Wright, Kaci Holdiness 07. The A Team – 3:29:03 Joyce Beacham, Petrina Gilmore, Lisa Burnside 08. Ameri STARS – 3:44:20 Ray Sienko, Barry Bland, George Stader 09. Ameristar Dreamers – 3:45:21 Dean Miniacci, Linda Brown, Kaila Alexander, Donald McDowell 10. TNT – 3:48:53 Diane Galliard, Ashley Wallace, Karla Ashley 11. MCU-01 – 3:50:03 Christy Pecanty, Judy Rusche, Ester Butler 12. DiamondJacks Table Games – 3:51:26 Dory Liggett, Kiawanna Shelton, Penny Bankston, Sonya Alexander 13. Trustmark Walk 2 – 3:52:09 Martha Robinson, Karen Boatman, Deborah Smith 14. Ergon Walkers 2 – 3:52:11 Kim Hillman, Sirobe Carstafhnur, Deborah Potts, Janice Carstafhnur, Denise Dingler 15. Lazy Mavericks (MAV 6) – 3:57:44 Sam Harris, Heather Harris, James Carter 16. Ameristar Shinning Stars – 4:04:00 Loretha Marshall, Carolyn McWright, Alissa Young 17. Covenant Health & Rehab 1 – 4:07:30 Yolanda Jackson, Ingrid Powell, Barbara McKnight, Christina Dunn 18. Ergon Walkers 1 – 4:33:59 Bobby Jinkins, Marilyn Jinkins, Lynn Case, Bonita Edwards 19. Trustmark Walk 1 – 5:02:44 Pat Westcott, Cheryle Jinkins, Tiffany Rogers]]]]> ]]>

Continue Reading

News

USACE temporarily closes part of Arkabutla Lake campground

Published

on

(Photo by Thomas R Machnitzki - Own work, CC BY 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=12730385)

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Vicksburg District has temporarily closed part of the South Abutment Campground at Arkabutla Lake due to a power outage.

A total of 57 campsites are affected, and repairs to the electrical system are expected to continue into next week. Current campers may move from their original sites during this time. The impacted sites will remain closed to reservations until repairs are completed.

The remainder of South Abutment Campground is open for reservations, as well as Dub Patton Campground. Campsites can be reserved online at www.recreation.gov or by calling 877-444-6777.

For more information, contact the Arkabutla Lake Field Office at 662-562-6261.

Continue Reading

Crime

Robber uses a gun to steal bike from 13-year-old

Published

on

The Vicksburg Police Department reports the following incidents occurred Monday, Oct. 26, and Tuesday, Oct. 27.

Monday at 5:52 p.m. officers with the Vicksburg Police Department responded to the area of Fairground Street in reference to a strong-arm robbery. The complainant stated that an unknown black male pushed his 13-year-old son off his bike, and when his son tried to retrieve his bike, the unknown male pointed a gun at him.

On Tuesday at 8:11 p.m. officers responded to the 400 block of Cain Ridge Road in reference to shots fired. According to witnesses, subjects in a maroon sedan fired six shots. One 9-mm shell casing was recovered at the scene. An hour later, officers were dispatched to Domino’s Pizza, 725 Highway 61 South, where one of the delivery drivers reported someone had shot at his car while he was stopped at the intersection of Cain Ridge Road and Columbia Avenue. A bullet hole was found in the trunk of the vehicle.

Tuesday at 8:41 p.m., officers responded to a residence in the 700 block of Fort Hill Drive in reference to an auto burglary. The victim stated that an unknown black male entered his 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe and took less than $10 in loose change.

If you have information on any of these incidents, please call the Vicksburg Police Department at 601-636-2511.

Continue Reading

Events

Women leaders invited to Empower Hour on Thursday

Published

on

Justice Court Judge Gay Polk-Payton

Women leaders in Vicksburg and Warren County are invited to Empower Hour at noon Thursday at the Warren County Courthouse on the Jackson Street side.

The event is sponsored by Circuit Court Judge Toni Walker Terrett of Mississippi’s Ninth Judicial District, and features Justice Court Judge Gay Polk-Payton from Forrest County as well as trailblazers Gertrude Young and Patricia “Petesy” Peterson Smith.

Seating will be limited due to COVID-19 restrictions and be sure to wear your mask.

Continue Reading

Vicksburg
75°
Cloudy
7:18am6:15pm CDT
Feels like: 75°F
Wind: 0mph WSW
Humidity: 96%
Pressure: 29.61"Hg
UV index: 0
WedThuFri
min 48°F
57/45°F
63/41°F

Categories

Categories

Trending

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!